0
Posted 09/08/2015 by Karen Bennett in Award-Winning
 
 

Film Festival Updates- 2015/16

RedCarpetGroup2
RedCarpetGroup2

 

Here is a running list of the Cinematic Arts Academy Awards won in the 2015-2016 school year.

Congratulations to our filmmakers!

 

 

 

***************************************************

CSMF

Best Overall Elementary and Best Editing:  Mountain Dewm by the 6th Grade Cinematic Arts Academy

Best Historical Animation: Rebirth by Alexandra Torres

Most Compelling:  The Memory of Love by Cinematic Arts Academy Advanced Production

***************************************************

LAFF2016

Official Selection:  True Places Never Are by Theo Taplitz (2015)

***************************************************

VIC-Award

Best Overall Production:  The Memory of Love by the Advanced Cinematic Arts Academy (2015)

Best Independent Student Video Production: Mountain Dewm by the 6th Grade Cinematic Arts Academy (2015)

Best Public Service Announcement: Gossip by the 6th Grade Cinematic Arts Academy (2016)

***************************************************

DigitalVoiceAwards

Official Selection:  The Memory of Love by the Advanced Cinematic Arts Academy (2016)

Official Selection:  Mountain Dewm by the 6th Grade Cinematic Arts Academy (2015)

Official Selection:  Gossip by the 6th Grade Cinematic Arts Academy (2016)

***************************************************

redcat

Official Selection: True Places Never Are by Theo Taplitz (2015)

***************************************************

NFFTY

WINNER:  Best New Talent 14 and Under:  Ella Fields

WINNER: Prodigy Summer Camp Scholarship:

Zoe Calamar and Theo Taplitz

Official Selection:  The Memory of Love by the Advanced Cinematic Arts Academy (2016)

Official Selection:  Delivery by Zoe Calamar (2016)

Official Selection:  Lost Boy by Ella Fields (2016)

Official Selection:  Unwritten by Ella Fields (2015)

Official Selection: Le Mime Chantant by Dexter Gardner (2015)

Official Selection:  Man’s Best Friend by Herschey Liss (2016)

Official Selection:  Frolicious by Zenzele Moore-Ysaguirre (2016)

Official Selection:  Can I Sign Your Cast? by Teddy Nissen (2016)

Official Selection:  Crap You by Theo Taplitz (2015)

Official Selection:  Sorry to Say… by Theo Taplitz (2015)

Official Selection:  Rebirth by Alexandra Torres (2015)

***************************************************

AtlantaFF2

Official Selection:  Crap You  by Theo Taplitz (7th Grade)

***************************************************

4FFestival

Best Student Film:  Le Mime Chantant by Dexter Gardner (7th Grade)

***************************************************

MadridKidsFestival

Kids Film Festival | Madrid

Official Selection:  Man’s Best Friend by Herschey Liss (7th Grade)

***************************************************

NorthHollywood

North Hollywood CineFest

Official Selection:  Le Mime Chantant by Dexter Gardner (7th Grade)

***************************************************

BAMFilmFestival15

BAMKids Film Festival

Official Selection:  True Places Never Are by Theo Taplitz (6th Grade)

 ***************************************************

ChildrensFFSeattle15

Official Selection: Sorry to Say and True Places Never Are by Theo Taplitz (6th Grade)

 ***************************************************

ReflectionsContest

Official Selection (judging currently in process at the state level)

A Trick of the Light by Sunny Keller

True Places Never Are by Theo Taplitz

Yesterday and Tomorrow by Jonah Mazer

 ***************************************************

International-Family-Film-Festival

Winner:  Best Drama: Le Mime Chantant by Dexter Gardner (7th Grade)

***************************************************

AnotherHoleInTheHead15

Official Selection:  Crap You by Theo Taplitz (7th Grade)

 ***************************************************

SFDanceFF

Official Selection:  Tap, Tap, Tap by Theo Taplitz (2015)

 ***************************************************

YonkersFF

Official Selection:  F is for Freedom by Theo Taplitz

 ***************************************************

WorldArtsFF

Official Selection:  Cereal Killer by Theo Taplitz

Special Jury Award – Youth Narrative:  F is for Freedom by Theo Taplitz

Official Selection:  Save the Cat by Ashton Askarian

 ***************************************************

IFFF

Official Selection:  Le Mime Chantante by Dexter Gardner (2015)

 ***************************************************

Real2ReelFF

Showcase Selected Film:  Le Mime Chantant by Dexter Gardner (2015)

***************************************************

CINE_StudentFinalistLogo15only

Finalist:  The Redemption of Allen Lineman by the 8th grade Cinematic Arts Academy (2015)

 ***************************************************

ISFFH Logo - NICE

Official Selection:  Roger the Sidekick by Michael Ghadban and Isaac Harris (2015)

Official Selection: See You Soon by Sara Ghadban (2015)

 

 

 ***************************************************

SanDiegoCFF

WINNER: Best Youth Made Film:  Le Mime Chantant by Dexter Gardner (2015)

 ***************************************************