0
Posted 11/28/2016 by Karen Bennett in Uncategorized
 
 

Film Festival Updates- 2016/17

FilmAward
FilmAward

 

Here is a running list of the Cinematic Arts Academy Awards won in the 2016-2017 school year.

Congratulations to our filmmakers!

 

 

 

 

 

 

***************************************************

KSFF_LOGO

Official Selection: Full Circle by James LaBuda (2017)

***************************************************

NassauFF17

Official Selection: A Baker’s Dozen by Isabella Masrouga (2017)

***************************************************

reel2real_2

Award Winner: Brave Boy by Alejandro Lombard (2017)

***************************************************

DWK_Laurels

Official Selection:  Flu Season by the 6th Grade Cinematic Arts Academy (2016)

Official Selection: Brave Boy by Alejandro Lombard (2017)

Official Selection:  Planet 98745 by Noah Zielinski (2017)

***************************************************

Screen Shot 2017-05-07 at 1.15.38 PM

Best Cinematography/Best Overall:  Flu Season by the 6th Grade Cinematic Arts Academy (2016)

Best Documentary/Journalism Award:  Millikan Votes 2016 by the 6th Grade Cinematic Arts Academy (2017)

Award Winner: “Best Comedy”:  The Subtle Art of Crafting a Believable Story by the VFX Lab (2016)

***************************************************

DigitalVoiceAwards

Best Overall Film Production (tie): The Subtle Art of Crafting a Believable Story by the VFX Lab (2016)

Best Overall Film Production (tie): Flu Season by the 6th Grade Cinematic Arts Academy (2016)

Winner:  Millikan Votes 2016 by the 6th Grade Cinematic Arts Academy (2017)

***************************************************

StudentWorldAwards

Student World Awards 2017

Official Selection: Brave Boy by Alejandro Lombard (2017)

***************************************************

LAMOTHSFS17

LAMOTH Student Film Showcase

Official Selection:  Acceptance by Ella Warner (2017)

***************************************************

ImaginationLunchBox17

Official Selection: Brave Boy by Alejandro Lombard (2017)

***************************************************

ScreenTestStudentFest17

Official Selection: Helicopter by Calvin Birkman (2017)

***************************************************

BestShorts

Official Selection:  Never Forgotten by Kellan Watts

***************************************************

StarDance17

STARDance Youth Award: A Baker’s Dozen by Isabella Masrouga (2017)

STARDance Youth Award: Mouse Mess by Miles McCrudden (2017)

***************************************************

KFFFlogoSamsSMV2

Official Selection:  Planet 98745 by Noah Zielinski (2017)

***************************************************

FrostbiteFF

Frostbite International Film Festival, Colorado

Official Selection: Full Circle by James Labuda (2017)

***************************************************

GoodThingsSmallPackages17

Good Things/Small Packages – A Night of Micro-Shorts

Official Selection: Brave Boy by Alejandro Lombard (2017)

***************************************************

NewHorizonsYouthFF

New Horizons Youth International Film Festival (Voronezh, Russia)

Official Selection: Jump Scare by Ellie Wein

***************************************************

NFFTY

Official Selection:  Soap by Ella Fields

Official Selection: Denial by Alina Foley

Official Selection: Brave Boy by Alejandro Lombard

Official Selection: Anibuddies by Jack Massee

Official Selection: Babysitter by Teddy Nissen

Official Selection:  Balloons by Theo Taplitz

***************************************************

Carmarthen Bay Film Festival

Winner: “Best 21 and Under Short Film”: A Baker’s Dozen by Isabella Masrouga (2017)

***************************************************

LACineFest2017sm

Semi-Finalist:  Helicopter by Calvin Birkman (2017)

Semi-Finalist: Full Circle by James LaBuda (2017)

Semi-Finalist: Brave Boy by Alejandro Lombard (2017)

Semi-Finalist:  A Baker’s Dozen (2017)

***************************************************

ChildrensFFSeattle17

Official Selection:  Diver’s Clothes Lying Empty by Theo Taplitz (2016)

Official Selection:  Balloons by Theo Taplitz (2016)

***************************************************

Pacoima Film Festival

Best Writer/Director/Actor: Theo Taplitz Sorry to Say

***************************************************