Posted 09/04/2017 by Elizabeth Glynn in Award-Winning
 
 

Film Festival Updates- 2017/18

IMG_3714
IMG_3714

Here is a running list of the Cinematic Arts Academy Awards won in the 2017-2018 school year.

 

Congratulations to our filmmakers!

 

 

 

 

******************************************

DWK_Laurels

Official Selection: Da Cookie by Jayden Barrial (2017)

Official Selection: The Mom Plan by Ella McKeon (2018)

Official Selection:  The Interview by Kellan Watts (2017)

Official Selection: Adapt by James LaBuda (2018)

Official Selection: Joy Unbroken by Alejandro Lombard (2017)

Official Selection: The Curse of the Sad Mummy by Natalia Nikkhoo (2017)

Official Selection:  A Soldier’s Return by Landon Roesch (2018)

Official Selections: A Baker’s Dozen; The Nose Knows; AND Maybe the Monster by Isabella Masrouga (2018)

******************************************

XPONorth

Official Selection: The Way I Want It is the Way I Hate It by Samantha Thornton (2017)

******************************************

Carmarthen Bay Film Festival

Winner:  Best Filmmaker Under 21:  Ella Warner for Joya Mia (2017)

******************************************

SteamboatSpringsSFF

Official Selection Us. by Remy Boul

Official Selection:  Honey by Tara Keshavarz

******************************************

FaithFamilyFF18

Official Selection Noise by Remy Boul

******************************************

kids film fest gradient

Official Selection:  Mime Doesn’t Pay by Ella McKeon (2017)

Official Selection:  The Mom Plan by Ella McKeon (2017)

Official Selection Small Minds by Natalia Nikkhoo (2017)

******************************************

KidsMovieFest18

Kids Movie Fest, International Children’s Film Festival in Kiev, Ukraine

Official Selection:  Mime Doesn’t Pay by Ella McKeon (2017)

Official Selection:  The Mom Plan by Ella McKeon (2017)

Official Selection:  Da Cookie by Jayden Barrial (2017)

Official Selection:  Joy Unbroken by Alejandro Lombard (2017)

Official Selection:  The Bridge by Alejandro Lombard (2017)

Official Selection:  Dreamers by Alejandro Lombard (2017)

Official Selection:  Cinema Sweethearts by Alejandro Lombard (2017)

Official Selection:  Ring by Emma Lenoski (2017)

Official Selection:  Anxiety by Emma Lenoski (2017)

Official Selection:  The Curse of the Sad Mummy by Natalia Nikkhoo (2017)

******************************************

portlandFF

Official Selection:  Mime Doesn’t Pay by Ella McKeon (2017)

Kids Film Festival @ the Portland Film Festival

******************************************

SomaFF

Winner: Story Tellers Citation:  Mime Doesn’t Pay by Ella McKeon (2017)

******************************************

BestShorts

Award of Recognition:  The Mom Plan by Ella McKeon (2017)

******************************************

FeedbackFF

Official Selection:  Joya Mia by Ella Warner (2017)

******************************************

Carmarthen Bay Film Festival

Official Selections:  Acceptance & Joya Mia by Ella Warner (2017)

******************************************

HuntingtonBeachFF

Semi-Finalist: Joya Mia by Ella Warner (2017)

******************************************

SanLuisObispoIFF

Official Selection: Maybe the Monster by Isabella Masrouga (2018)

******************************************

Cinema Ed Films Competition

Young Filmmakers Storyteller Citation: Mime Doesn’t Pay by Ella McKeon (2018)

******************************************

Indie Film Fest Awards

Official Selection: Mime Doesn’t Pay by Ella McKeon (2018)

******************************************

AccoladeFilmCompetition

Winner: Mime Doesn’t Pay by Ella McKeon (2018)

Winner:: The Mom Plan by Ella McKeon (2018)

Official Selection:  Viral by Nathan Blair (2018)

******************************************

DepthOfFieldCompetition

Official Selection: Mime Doesn’t Pay by Ella McKeon (2018)

******************************************

NoHoCineFest

Official Selection: Mime Doesn’t Pay by Ella McKeon (2018)

******************************************

LogcinemaMusicFilmFestival

Official Selection The Curse of the Sad Mummy by Natalia Nikkhoo (2017)

******************************************

BestShorts

Award of Recognition: Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger: Mime Doesn’t Pay by Ella McKeon (2017)

******************************************

Canada Shorts award of commendation certificate

Official Selection/Award of Commendation: The Interview by Kellan Watts (2017)

******************************************

LAInternationalChildrensFilmFestival

Official Selection: Joy Unbroken by Alejandro Lombard (2017)

******************************************

RocklandYouthFF

WINNER:  Best Young Director:  Joya Mia by Ella Warner (2017)

******************************************

PrincetonFF

Official Selection:  Powerless by Landon Roesch (2017)

******************************************

evfflogo17

Official Selection:  The Curse of the Sad Mummy by Natalia Nikkhoo (2017)

******************************************

SIYFF2017

Official Selection:  Joya Mia by Ella Warner (2017)

******************************************

TruthBeTold17

Official Selection:  Powerless by Landon Roesch (2017)

******************************************

SocialJusticeFF2017

Official Selection:  Acceptance by Ella Warner (2017)

******************************************

BlackHollywoodEducationResourceFF2017

Official Selection:  Joya Mia by Ella Warner (2017)

******************************************

CINE_StudentFinalistLogo15only

FINALIST: What I Wish I Could Say to You by Sara Ghadban (2017)

******************************************

laurels NEW 16

Official Selection:  Diver’s Cloth by Theo Taplitz

Official Selection:  A Baker’s Dozen by Isabella Masrouga

******************************************

AnotherHole17

Official Selection:  Dybbuk by Theo Taplitz

******************************************

HeartlandFF

Official Selection:  Flight by Theo Taplitz

******************************************

Austin-FF-Featured

Official Selection:  Requiem for Mr. Cromwell by Theo Taplitz

******************************************

MillValleyFF

Official Selection:  Joya Mia by Ella Warner (2017)

******************************************

GALACTSTAR17

Boston Galactic Stars Film Festival

Official Selection: Wasted Time by Natalia Nikkhoo (2017)

******************************************

SOFF17

Official Selection:  Hope by Ella Mazer (2017)

Official Selection:  Anastasia by Herschey Liss (2017)

Official Selection:  Some Bunny’s Story by Isabella Masrouga (2017)

Official Selection: Full Circle by James LaBuda (2017)

Official Selection: Mouse Mess by Miles McCrudden (2017)

Official Selection: Us. by Remy Boul (2017)

Official Selection: Joya Mia by Ella Warner (2017)

******************************************

BurienFF17

Finalist:  Full Circle by James LaBuda (2017)

******************************************

NewarkIFF

Official Selection:  Jackpot by James LaBuda (2017)

******************************************

Real2ReelFF

WINNER: Best Drama:  Brave Boy by Alejandro Lombard (2017)

******************************************

WINDff17

Official Selection: Powerless by Landon Roesch

******************************************

OurVoicesFF17

Official Selection:  Coincidence and Acceptance by Ella Warner (2017)

******************************************

NoeValley17

Official Selection:  Coincidence and Acceptance by Ella Warner (2017)