The Future of Filmmaking

 

 
Don't Miss
 

Winter Film Festival

WFFStillFrame

The Winter Film Festival showcases the fall semester work from all three Cinematic Arts Academy classes.  The “Class Films” are the effort of the entire class working together to write, shoot, and edit a film as a large team.  The “Independent Student Films” are films that were assigned to the students as homework projects to be independently written, shot, and edited by each student.  Below is our festival archive. Enjoy!

Winter Film Festival 2016

Audience Choice Award Winner:  Lost Boy by Ella Fields

Class Films:

I. Gossip by the 6th Grade Cinematic Arts Academy

II. Star Wars: The Classroom Menace by the Cinematic Arts Academy VFX Lab

III. The Memory of Love by the Advanced Cinematic Arts Academy

Independent Student Films:

  1. A Knight’s Quest by Dexter Gardner
  2. Star Eyes by Sage Fogel
  3. The Boy in the Box by Sebastian Cipriano
  4. Adorkable by Samantha Steele
  5. Beautiful Nightmare by Ruby Altieri
  6. The Chips by Calvin Birkman
  7. Cardini by Will Tibballs
  8. Ami & Amour by Bo Samson
  9. Balloon by Theo Taplitz
  10. Paper Planes & Shooting Stars by Georgia Davis-Bonk
  11. Delivery by Zoe Calamar
  12. Ink on Wood by Jack Scheinbaum
  13. Can I Sign Your Cast? by Teddy Nissen
  14. Letting Go by Arden Rucinski
  15. Blast Off by Noah Zielinski
  16. Mime School by Jane Dever
  17. Equal by Cleo Palmieri
  18. Lost Boy by Ella Fields
  19. Home Again by Jonah Mazer

Winter Film Festival 2015

Class Films:

 

6th Grade CAA movie Postersm               Haven't You Noticedsm

Thank You For Your Purchase                             Haven’t You Noticed?                  

      6th Grade CAAM                                                   7th Grade CAAM      

     TROAL_FINALsm

The Redemption of Allen Lineman

              8th Grade CAAM                                

 

Independent Student Films:

6th Grade
The Clay Man – by Oliver Jones, 6th grade
Lost Dog– by Sunny Keller, 6th grade
Heads Up* – by Bix Fumo, 6th grade
Unliving the Life* – by Ruby Altieri, 6th grade
F is for Freedom – by Theo Taplitz, 6th grade

 

7th Grade

Toys* – by Teddy Nissen, 7th grade
The Last Man – by Aidan Champana, 7th grade
Nihav Prohivana* – by Alexandra Torres, 7th grade
The Note – by Dexter Gardner, 7th grade

 

8th Grade

Checkmate – by Tom Gaberman, 8th grade
Different – by Michael Ghadban, 8th grade
The Man – by Xander Lawson, 8th grade
Unseen* – by Riley Siegler, 8th grade
Magisto – by Tyler Colvin, 8th grade

 

*These films contain scenes that young viewers may find disturbing.  Parental Discretion Advised.

 

 

Winter Film Festival 2014

A Sock's Life                  Confronting #8

A Sock’s Life  – 7th Grade CAAM                   Confronting #8 – 6th Grade CAAM

The Cubix – Luka Bollier                                 65 Years of Love – Tyler Colvin

Survivors – Tom Gaberman                            Sabotage – Dexter Gardner

Days Gone By – Michael Ghadban                 The Other Side – Jeremy Basse

Ground Dad Day – Casey Hawkes                  In the Hall of the Mountain King – Teddy Nissen

Princess by Dawn – Riley Siegler                    Dream Come True – Alexandra Torres